Church Staff

 

PROVIDENCE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

 

Pastor

DD Adams

email: dwdadam@gmail.com

BIO

Music Director

Sharon Warfield

301-253-4688 sharonwarfield@verizon.net

BIO

Lay Servants

 Russell Pipkin

 301-829-4196

Marge Shiflett

 301-865-7080

 

Lay Delegate to Annual Conference

Richard Pickett

 301.639.5759

rdp1@comcast.net

Alternate Marge Shiflett

 301-865-7080

mshiflett@comcast.net

Secretary

Patty Spitler

301-831-9540

email: pespitler@gmail.com

Treasurer  

Guy Everhart

301.865.3667

Email: gfeverhart@gmail.com

Financial Secretary

Julie Thompson

301-253-3608

email: jnrthompson@yahoo.com 

Youth Pastor                   

Jake Beveridge  

770.584.7228

Email: jake.bev@gmail.com

BIO

 

Committees

 

 

Church Council Chair

Richard Pickett

301.639.5759

rdp1@comcast.net

Committee Members

 

                                    

 

 

 

 

 

Becky Crowe  240 575 4753

Diana Pickett 301.865.6830

Bob Drury  301-831-9268

Julie Thompson 301.253.3608

Lynwood Browning   301.831.5355

Guy Everhart   301.865.3367

Marge Shiflett   301.865.7080

Patty Spitler (Recording Secretary)

301-831-9540

 

At Large Members:

Betty Bernard  301.831.7205   

Christina Smith  301.829.0674

Len Wood 301.865.5524

Gail Senseney 301.865.5343

Judy Gloyd 301-831-9267

Lou Shiflett 301-865-7080

June Wood 301-865-5524

Bret Smith 301-253-2060

Melody Smith 301-253-2060

Finance

 

 

 

 

 

Guy Everhart (Chair) 301.865.3367

Julie Thompson (Financial Secretary)

301-253-3608

Pastor DD Adams

Angie Dodson (Sunday School Treasurer)

301-865 4311

Clair Mixon (UMYF treasurer) 240.626.4681

Bill Myers 301-831-6607

Guy Everhart (UMYF Treasurer)

301-865-3667

Sue Everhart (UMW Treasurer) 301.865.3667

Bob Drury, Chair Trustee 301 831 9268

Lynwood Browning Chair Memorial Funds

301 831 5355

Evangelism/Missions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Julie Thompson CHAIR  301-253-3608

Allan Purdum   301-620-2819

Lynwood Browning, Advisor 301-831-5355

Pam Beale 301-829-4196301.253.3608ŗŗ

Leader of coordination full luncheonócoffee hours

Karen Falcon 301-253-5863

Clair Mixon 240.626.4681

Pam Beale

(Leader of coordination full luncheons)

Kay Loun

(Leader of coordinating mini-coffee/hours)

240.566.2894

Sunday School Teachers

Jake Beveridge 770-584-7228 (Youth Pastor)

 JAKE.BEV@GMAIL.COM

Cindee Sadtler 301-798-2263 (Sunday school superintendent)

Angie Dodson 301-865-4311

Kay Loun 301-253-4573

Christina Smith 301.829-0674

Linda Howard 301.651.4808/301 865 0083

Marsha Pickett

Substitutes

Jen Beale240 446 2120

Linda Beale 301-829-6484

Nursery

Linda Beale (coordinator)

Kim Emswiler

Jen Beale

Sunday School Treasurer

Angie Dodson  angie1434@verizon.net

301.865.4311

Care & Concerns

Marge Shiflett 301-865-7080 

Leader of coordinating transportation and meals

mshiflett@comcast.net

Lynwood Browning 301-831-5355

Leader of congregational visitation 

Kathy Siggins-Brooks 301-829-2462

Suzanne Everhart 301-865-3667

 (Leader of coordinating funeral luncheons)

Trustees 

 

Robert Drury(Chair) 301-831-9268  

druryretired@aol.com

Jim Gloyd  jimgloyd@hotmail.com

301.7487.115

Bobby Rakestraw 301-865-3134

Nancy Dorsey 240-446-2548

Staff/Pastor-Parish Relations

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Duane Mixon (CHAIR) 240.372.0517

mixond@medimmune.com

Len Wood 301.471.0919

lenwood637@aol.com

Marge Shiflett  301.865.7080 Lay Leader

mshiflett@comcast.net

Diana Pickett  301.865.6830

Dianaluz40@yahoo.com

Dan Smith 301.831.6973

Sensor45@comcast.net

Yvonne Grenfell  240.586.0405

grenfell.yvonne@gmail.com

Lee Smith 301.748.7674

lsmith@dcsmithandson.com

United Methodist Women

Becky Crowe  (Vice President, contact person for BWC) 240.575.4753

beckycrowe0828@yahoo.com

Julie Thompson

301-253-3608 jnrthompson@yahoo.com

Sue Everhart (Treasurer) 301-865-3667

Melody Smith (Secretary) 301.788.6699

Sue Everhart (Devotions and Programs)

301-865-3667

   

Worship

Diana Pickett (Chair) 301-865-6830

dianaluz40@yahoo.com

DD Adams

Richard Pickett 301-865-6830

Sharon Warfield 301-253-4688

Becky Crowe 240.575.4753

Lynne Hitchcock 301.253.4574

Woody Sherman  301.917.4857

woody@shermanmedia.com

Nominating

Pastor  DD Adams (Chair)

dwdadam@gmail.com

Diana Pickett 301-865-6830

Marge Shiflett  301.865.7080

Acolyte Coordinator

Dan Adams (Chair) 301-253-1768

dwdadam@gmail.com

Memorials

June Pearce 301-829-2803

Guy Everhart (Treasurer contact)

301-865-3667

Julie Thompson 301-253-3608

Lynwood Browning 301-831-5355

Auditing

Cindee Sadtler 301-798-2262 Cbs5476@comcast.net                                 

Barb Pfister 240.639.1951 

Charter Organization Representative for

Boy Scout Troop #1023

Venture Crew 1023

Cub Scout Pack 369

Bruce Pfister  301.674.1450/301.798.2167

bpfister@deerfieldcon.com

Greeters

Ann Emswiler 301-253-3676

Richard Thompson 301-253-3608

Al Gloyd 301-831-9267

Dan Adams 301-253-1768

Lynwood Browning 301.831.5355

Webmaster

Len Wood 301-865-5524

Lenwood637@aol.com

Facebook Coordinators

Clair Mixon  240.626.4681

Clair.mixon@comcast.net

 

Scholarship Opportunities Contact

Cindee Sadtler  301.798.2263

Cbs5476@comcast.net

Pastor DD Adams

dwdadam@gmail.com

 

 

For information or questions about PUMC please contact our Church Secretary:

Patty Spitler; telephone 301-831-9540, email: pespitler@gmail.com

For information or questions about the website, please contact our Webmaster:

Leonard Wood; telephone 301-471-0919, email: lenwood637@aol.com